Privacy Policy

Effective date: November 20, 2018

PAREXGROUP INC. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://parexgroup.com.ph/ website (Website).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the Processing (collection, use, and disclosure) of personal information when you use our Website. Our Privacy Policy for PAREXGROUP INC. is managed through Free Privacy Policy Website.

We use your data primarily to facilitate our inquiries/contact us feature on our website. Some users who input their personal data on our website are those who chose to opt-in our newsletter. By using the website you agree to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://parexgroup.com.ph/

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information primarily to facilitate our contact us/inquiry function and also our newsletter subscription service. When communicating to us, by telephone, in writing or by using our services, including our website, the Data Privacy Act of 2012 allows the limited processing of personal information, to be done in the manner and for the purposes described herein. You also expressly give your consent to the limited processing of your sensitive personal information, also to be done in the manner and for the purposes specified herein.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Information

While using our Website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Information"). This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address;
  • First name and last name;
  • Phone number;
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City;
  • Records of communications with PAREXGROUP INC.;
  • Responses to market surveys and contests conducted by PAREXGROUP or in PAREXGROUP INC.’s behalf;
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Website is accessed and/or used ("Usage Data").

This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Website.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, our services may be affected and you may not be able to use some portions of our Website.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Use of Data

PAREXGROUP INC. process personal information from the Website for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with employees, customers, contractors, suppliers, agents or any other individuals;
  • To improve and develop business relationship and for employment purposes;
  • To conduct marketing operations;
  • To provide and maintain the Website
  • To notify you about changes to our Website
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Website when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Website
  • To monitor the usage of the Website
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations of regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your country.

If you are located outside the Philippines and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer and process the data, including your Personal Information, to the Philippines.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

PAREXGROUP INC. will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Information will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

PAREXGROUP INC. may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary :

  • To achieve the primary purpose for which it was collected;
  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of PAREXGROUP INC.;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Website;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public; or
  • To protect PAREXGROUP INC. against legal liability.

PAREXGROUP INC. shall not disclose your Personal Information for any secondary purpose/s unless your consent has been previously given, pursuant to the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

PAREXGROUP INC. shall not sell or license any Personal Information that it processes from an individual. In situations where PAREXGROUP INC. processes Personal Data outside reasonable expectations, PAREXGROUP INC. will require your consent prior to proceedings with the processing.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us, however, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We employ BlueWhaleDesign, Inc to manage the website on our behalf, to perform related services or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used.

BlueWhaleDesign may have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use Google Analytics to monitor and analyze the use of our Website.

  • Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

PAREXGROUP INC. reserves the right to change this policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be maintained on PAREXGROUP INC.’s website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: